Career Center   |   Print Page
2019 ISBA Award Winners
Share |
  

2019 isba award winners


The Indiana State Bar Association is thrilled to announce the following award recipients, who will be honored at the 2019 Awards Reception on August 29. Congratulations to all of this year's winners!

 

Civility Awards

 

Presented by the Litigation Section, the Civility Awards recognize one attorney and one judge for outstanding civility and professionalism in their dealings with fellow judges, attorneys, parties, witnesses and the public. 

 

 

Jaime Oss

Managing Partner, Huelat & Mack P.C.

Click here to learn more about Jaime.

 

 

Hon. Jeffrey Clymer

Porter County Superior Court

Click here to learn more about Judge Clymer.

 

 
Community Service Award

 

Presented by the Service Committee, the Community Service Award honors exceptional nonlegal service work within the community. 

 

Pablo Svirsky

Associate, Faegre Baker Daniels

Click here to learn more about Pablo.

 

 
David Hamacher Public Service Award

 

Presented by the Appellate Practice Section, the David Hamacher Public Service Award recognizes high ethical standards and service to the community. 

 


Julia Blackwell Gelinas

Partner, Frost Brown Todd

Click here to learn more about Julia.

 

 

Gale M. Phelps Award

 

Presented by the Family & Juvenile Law Section, the Gale M. Phelps Award recognizes exceptional service to the family law legal community. 

 


Magistrate Deborah Domine

Juvenile Magistrate, Elkhart County Circuit Court

Click here to learn more about Magistrate Domine.

 

 

Harrison Legal Writing Award

 

Presented by the Written Publications Committee, the Harrison Legal Writing Award is presented to the top article published in Res Gestae over the past two years.

 

 

“When a Bookshelf is More Than a Bookshelf: Sentimental Damages in Indiana” by Colin E. Flora

Res Gestae, Oct. 2018

Click here to read the article.

 


Henry Hurst Judicial Assistance Award

 

Presented by the Federal Judiciary Committee, the Henry Hurst Judicial Assistance Award honors exceptional work in promoting justice and efficiency in the courts. 

 


Amy Holtz

Courtroom Deputy, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Indiana

Click here to learn more about Amy.

 


Hon. Viola Taliaferro Award

 

Presented by the Children's Rights Committee, the Hon. Viola Taliaferro Award honors an individual who best exemplifies Judge Taliaferro’s courageous leadership in addressing the unmet legal needs of children and in raising the public’s awareness of these needs.

 

Emily Angel

Supervising Attorney, Kids' Voice of Indiana

Click here to learn more about Emily.

 


Liberty Bell Award

 

Presented by the Young Lawyers Section, the Liberty Bell Award celebrates community service that strengthens our system of freedom under law. 

 

Doria Lynch

Court Historian and Special Projects Manager, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Indiana

Click here to learn more about Doria.

 


Outstanding Judge Award

 

Presented by the Young Lawyers Section, the Outstanding Judge Award recognizes those who foster mentorship, civility, competence and respect for the judicial system. 

 

Hon. Robert Altice

Indiana Court of Appeals

Click here to learn more about Judge Altice.

 


Outstanding Young Lawyer Award

 

Presented by the Young Lawyers Section, the Outstanding Young Lawyer Award celebrates young attorneys who exemplify the virtues embodied in the oath required of all Indiana attorneys when admitted to the bar.

 


Adam Ira

Attorney, Kightlinger & Gray, LLP

Click here to learn more about Adam.

 

 
Rabb Emison Award

 

Presented by the Diversity Committee, the Rabb Emison Award honors a recipient's commitment to promoting diversity and equality in the legal profession and in the membership of the Indiana State Bar Association. 

 

Alan Mills

Partner, Barnes & Thornburg, LLP

Click here to learn more about Alan.

 


Trailblazer/Abriendo Caminos Award


Presented by the Latino Affairs Committee, the Trailblazer/Abriendo Caminos Award recognizes the outstanding achievements, commitment and leadership of a lawyer who has paved the way for the advancement of other Latino attorneys or the Latino community. 

 

Roxanne Mendez Johnson

Assistant Federal Defender, Federal Community Defenders, Inc.

Click here to learn more about Roxanne.

 

 
Women in the Law Recognition Award

 

Presented by the Women in the Law Committee, the Women in the Law Recognition Award celebrates an individual who has assisted in the advancement of women in the legal profession, served as a role model or mentor or has influenced women to pursue a career in law or for contributions to the legal profession as a whole or to a particular area of practice. 

 

Shelice Tolbert

Partner, Tolbert & Tolbert, LLC

Click here to learn more about Shelice.

 

 

Golden Careerist Awards

 

Recognizing members with 50 years of service in the legal profession.

 

Michael Bergin Richard Eynon Bruce Kotzan Richard Payne
Tom Bryan Philip Frantz James Kuehl Michael Phillips
H. Joseph Certain John Gambs Lewis Laderer Patrick Roberts
Robert Christopher John Paul Godich Kenneth Lukenbill Kenneth Schuck
John Coldren Peter Goerges Jerry Lux Thomas Shoaff
E. Davis Coots James Gothard Stephen Maple Norman Snow
R. C. Cougill John Green David Matsey Edward Squier Neal
Richard Darst Robert Hall Daniel Medrea James Strain
Daniel Donahue Gregory Hartzler Tilden Mendelson James Straub
Patrick Donoghue Carl Heldt David Miller Theodore Tetzlaff
Stephen Dutton Jerry Jenkins Stanley Miller Stephen Trotter
William Enslen John Kinkle John Mitchell Joseph Van Bokkelen
Sarah Evans Barker Morris Klapper Seymour Moskowitz John Werner
Thomas Ewbank Michael Kominiarek Nicholas Nizamoff Gordon Wishard

 

 

 

Thank you to our presenting sponsor!

 

 

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal