Print Page   |   Report Abuse
ULS Fall Seminar Program Materials




On this page you will find program materials and speaker biographies for the Sept. 15-16, 2016 ULS Fall Seminar. Unless otherwise indicated, paper copies of these materials will not be distributed on-site.




Single Download


September 15


10:00 am - 10:45 am

Roll Out of IURC Electronic Filing System & Changes in IURC Procedural Rules

DeAnna Poon, Assistant General Counsel, IURC


Speaker Bio - Poon

Program Materials - Updated!


10:45 am - 11:45 am

Appellate E-Filing

Kevin Smith, Church Church Hittle and Antrim

Maggie Smith, Frost Brown Todd


Speaker Bio - Smith, Kevin

Speaker Bio - Smith, Maggie

Program Materials - E-Filing User Guide

Program Materials - Current Appellate Rules

Program Materials - E-Filing Order

Program Materials - Appellate Rules Amendment Order

Program Materials - E-Filing Rules and Recommendations


11:45 am - 12:15 pm

Utility Law Updates

Joseph Rompala, Chair, Electricity Division

David Veleta, Chair, Gas Division

Bob Johnson, Chair, Telecommunications Division

Jennifer Washburn, Chair, Utility Services/Consumer Division

Tabitha Balzer, Chair, Water/Sewer Division


Report - Electricity Division

Report - Gas Division

Report - Telecommunications Division

Report - Utility Services/Consumer Division

Report - Water/Sewer Division


1:15 pm - 2:15 pm

Knowledge is Power: The Clean Power Plan in Region V

Delanie Breuer, Assistant Deputy Attorney General, Wisconsin Department of Justice

Michael Byrne, Legislative Liaison, Michigan Agency for Energy

Doug Scott, Vice President, Strategic Initiatives, Great Plains Institute

Nicholas Kile, Barnes & Thornburg LLP (Moderator)


Speaker Bio - Breuer

Speaker Bio - Byrne

Speaker Bio - Scott

Speaker Bio - Kile


2:15 pm - 3:00 pm

PHMSA Rulemaking on Gas Transmission and Gathering Lines

Jill Fortney, Barnes & Thornburg, Chicago

Paul Drucker, Barnes & Thornburg, Chicago


Speaker Bio - Fortney

Speaker Bio - Drucker

Program Materials


3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

From Voice to Video

Heidi Lankau, Attorney Advisor, Federal Communications Commission

W. Karl Wardin, Executive Director, National Regulatory - Retail AT&T Services

James Wilson, Telecom General Field Representative for Indiana & Kentucky, USDA Rural Utilities Service

Clay Miller, Bamberger, Foreman, Oswald & Hahn (Moderator)


Speaker Bio - Lankau

Speaker Bio - Wardin

Speaker Bio - Wilson

Speaker Bio - Miller

Program Materials - Lankau

Program Materials - Wardin

Program Materials - Wilson


September 16


9:00 am - 9:45 am

Bidding Energy Efficiency & Demand Response into MISO & PJM

Stephen Moritz, President and CEO, Encentiv Energy

Gregory Poulos, Manager of Regulatory Affairs, EnerNOC, Inc.


Speaker Bio - Moritz

Speaker Bio - Poulos

Program Materials


9:45 am - 10:45 am

Flint: Could it Happen Here?

Mary Hollingsworth, Drinking Water Branch Chief, Office of Water Quality, IDEM

Chris Kolb, President, Michigan Environmental Council


Speaker Bio - Hollingsworth

Speaker Bio - Kolb

Program Materials


11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Hackers Targeting Lawyers: Ethical Duties to Guard Client Information

Drew Simshaw, Staff Attorney & Clinical Teaching Fellow, Institute for Public Representation, Georgetown Law


Speaker Bio - Simshaw

Program Materials - Updated!



Membership Software Powered by®  ::  Legal