Login
Indiana State Bar Association
Home    July 28, 2014
Article Details

ISBA members recognized at annual meeting

Categories: | Author: ISBA ADMIN | Posted: 11/22/2013 | Views: 12012

At the fall meeting’s Awards Luncheon, the Indiana State Bar Association recognizes individuals for their tireless efforts and outstanding achievements. The following members were recognized for their significant contributions to the legal community. Click on the recipients name to read their press release and bio.
 
PRESIDENTIAL CITATIONS
 
Hon. Thomas J. Felts, Fort Wayne
 
Seth M. Lahn, Bloomington
 
John R. Maley, Indianapolis
 
Clayton C. Miller, Indianapolis
 
Amy K. Noe, Richmond
 
John C. Trimble, Indianapolis


CIVILITY AWARDS
Sponsored by the Litigation Section
 
Hon. Michael D. Keele, Indianapolis

James W. Riley Jr., Indianapolis
 
Lonnie D. Johnson, Bloomington
 
Daniel D. Trachtman, Indianapolis

Jeffrey J. Stesiak, South Bend


DAVID HAMACHER PUBLIC SERVICE AWARD
Sponsored by the Appellate Practice Section
 
Maggie L. Smith, Indianapolis


RABB EMISON AWARDS
Sponsored by the Diversity Committee
 
Professor Carlton Waterhouse, Indianapolis

Organization recipient - Black Law Students Association, I.U. Robert H. McKinney School of Law


GP HALL OF FAME AWARDS
Sponsored by the General Practice, Solo & Small Firm Section
 
Irving L. Fink, Indianapolis
 
Jessie A. Cook, Terre Haute


WOMEN IN THE LAW RECOGNITION AWARD
Sponsored by the Women in the Law Committee
 
Hon. Diane Kavadias Schneider, Crown Point


HON. VIOLA J. TALIAFERRO AWARD
Sponsored by the Civil Rights of Children Committee
 
Hon. Mary Beth Bonaventura, Indianapolis


OUTSTANDING JUDGE AWARD
Sponsored by the Young Lawyers Section
 
Hon. William E. Alexa, Valparaiso


OUTSTANDING YOUNG LAWYER AWARD
Sponsored by the Young Lawyers Section
 
Sarah C. Jenkins, Indianapolis


LIBERTY BELL AWARD
Sponsored by the Young Lawyers Section
 
Lisa Plencner, South Bend


DONALD R. LUNDBERG WRITING AWARD
Sponsored by the Young Lawyers Section
 
Recipient ($200): Federal Court Practice for the Young Lawyer by Gina M. Venturelli, Indianapolis (YLS Network, Fall 2012).


TRAILBLAZER/ABRIENDO CAMINOS AWARD
Sponsored by the Latino Affairs Committee
 
Vanessa Villegas Lopez, Indianapolis


GALE PHELPS AWARD
Sponsored by the Family & Juvenile Law Section
 
Kendra G. Gjerdingen, Bloomington


HARRISON LEGAL WRITING AWARDS
Sponsored by the Written Publications Committee
 
First Place ($1,500): “Intrusion” Into Privacy - How Indiana Veered Off Course, and How It Can Get Back on Track by Neal F. Eggeson, Indianapolis (January/February, 2013)
 
Tied for Second Place ($750): Indiana’s Voter ID Law and the Disenfranchised by Erica K. Drew, Indianapolis (September, 2012)
 
Tied for Second Place ($750): Appealing Orders Before a Case Ends: Dos, Don’ts and Modest Proposals by William A. Ramsey, Fort Wayne (December, 2012)


AFFILLIATE MEMBER AWARD
Sponsored by the Affiliate Membership Committee
 
Cheryl L. Niemeier, Indianapolis


COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Sponsored by the Service Committee
 
Shontrai D. Irving, Gary


ERIK CHICKEDANTZ WELLNESS AWARD
Sponsored by the Wellness Committee

Valparaiso University School of Law


HENRY HURST JUDICIAL ASSISTANCE AWARD
Sponsored by Federal Judiciary Committee

Laura A. Briggs, Indianapolis

 

Bookmark and Share

Return to previous page
 
 Copyright 2013 by Indiana State Bar Association   Terms Of Use  Privacy Statement